A nestbox for the American Kestrel
By Tom Comfort
In 2012, I participated in a special project with Michigan State University graduate students studying Kestrels in NW Lower Michigan. Most of the Kestrel nestbox designs I first considered for the project were much like oversized Bluebird boxes of long ago that we have since learned how to improve to better protect nestlings from weather and predators. I was interested in going beyond those traditional designs and I wanted to add other features that veteran Kestrel nestbox builders had refined over many years. The Spartan nestbox, named after the MSU mascot, is the result.
North America's littlest falcon, the American Kestrel packs a predator's fierce intensity into its small body. It's one of the most colorful of all raptors: the male's slate-blue head and wings contrast elegantly with his rusty-red back and tail; the female has the same warm reddish hue on her wings, back, and tail. Hunting for insects and other small prey in open territory, kestrels perch on wires or poles, or hover facing into the wind, flapping and adjusting their long tails to stay in place. Kestrels are declining in parts of their range; you can help them by putting up nest boxes.
Size & Shape
The slender American Kestrel is roughly the size and shape of a Mourning Dove, although it has a larger head; longer, narrow wings; and long, square-tipped tail. In flight, the wings are often bent and the wingtips swept back.
American Kestrels are pale when seen from below and warm, rusty brown spotted with black above, with a black band near the tip of the tail. Males have slate-blue wings; females' wings are reddish brown. Both sexes have pairs of black vertical slashes on the sides of their pale faces-sometimes called a "mustache" and a "sideburn."
American Kestrels usually snatch their victims from the ground, though some catch quarry on the wing. They are gracefully buoyant in flight, and are small enough to get tossed around in the wind. When perched, kestrels often pump their tails as if they are trying to balance.
American Kestrels occupy habitats ranging from deserts and grasslands to alpine meadows. You're most likely to see them perching on telephone wires along roadsides, in open country with short vegetation and few trees.
Article reprinted with permission from the Cornell Lab of Ornithology